25CrMo4
1.7218Medium-carbon chromium-molybdenum steel with good toughness and weldability. Used for seamless tubes, pressure vessels, aircraft structural parts, and automotive components. Better weldability than 42CrMo4 due to lower carbon.
International equivalents
| Flag | Standard | Country | Grade | Number | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🇺🇸 | AISI | USA | AISI 4130 | G41300 | REF |
| 🇪🇺 | EN | Europe | 25CrMo4 | 1.7218 | 100% |
| 🇫🇷 | AFNOR | France | 25CD4 | — | 98% |
| 🇨🇳 | GB | China | 25CrMo | — | 95% |
| 🇯🇵 | JIS | Japan | SCM430 | — | 93% |
Sources: ASTM A29, EN 10083-3:2006, NF EN 10083-3, GB/T 3077, JIS G4105
Chemical composition comparison (wt%)
Side-by-side: 25CrMo4 (EN) (EN 10083-3:2006) vs AISI 4130 (AISI) (ASTM A29)
| Element | 25CrMo4 (EN) | AISI 4130 (AISI) | Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| C | 0.22–0.29% | 0.28–0.33% | Partial ⚠️ AISI upper limit 0.04% higher |
| Si | 0–0.4% | 0.15–0.35% | OK |
| Mn | 0.6–0.9% | 0.4–0.6% | Partial ⚠️ AISI upper limit 0.3% lower |
| P | 0–0.025% | 0–0.035% | OK |
| S | 0–0.035% | 0–0.04% | OK |
| Cr | 0.9–1.2% | 0.8–1.1% | Partial ⚠️ AISI upper limit 0.1% lower |
| Mo | 0.15–0.3% | 0.15–0.25% | OK |
Mechanical properties
QT
| Property | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Tensile Strength | 700–900 | MPa |
| Yield Strength | ≥ 500 | MPa |
| Elongation | ≥ 14 | % |
| Hardness HRC | 22–28 | HRC |
| Elastic Modulus | ≥ 210 | GPa |
| Density | ≥ 7.85 | g/cm3 |
Heat treatment
| Process | Temperature | Medium | Holding Time | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| normalizing | 860–900 °C | air | min 2 min per mm | — |
| quenching | 840–870 °C | oil | min 30 min | Water quenching possible for small sections |
| tempering | 540–680 °C | air | min 60 min | — |
| annealing | 680–720 °C | furnace | Several hours | Soft annealing |
Compatibility verdict
25CrMo4 and AISI 4130: 95% composition match
Close equivalents but NOT identical. Critical differences: C range (0.22–0.29 vs 0.28–0.33), Si range (0–0.4 vs 0.15–0.35), Mn range (0.6–0.9 vs 0.4–0.6), P range (0–0.025 vs 0–0.035).
For dual certification, melt must hit: C 0.28–0.29, Si 0.15–0.35, Mn 0.6–0.6, P 0–0.025
Related materials
50CrV4
1.8160Chromium-vanadium spring/tool steel — identical alloy system to 51CrV4 (1.8159) but recognized as a separate grade in some standards. Dual use: heavy-duty springs (EN 10089) AND cold work tools (knives, shear blades). V improves temper resistance and grain refinement. UTS 1200-1500 QT. Used for heavy leaf springs, stabilizer bars, torsion bars, and cold work cutting tools.
51CrMoV4
1.7701CrMoV alloyed spring steel — THE European automotive suspension spring material. CrMo gives deep hardenability for large coil springs, V adds grain refinement and secondary hardening for fatigue resistance. UTS 1350-1600 MPa QT. Used for hot-formed coil springs (cars, trucks), leaf springs, torsion bars, and stabilizer bars. Excellent sag resistance to 200°C.
20MnCr5
1.7147Manganese-chromium case-hardening steel with higher core strength than 16MnCr5. Used for heavily loaded gears, shafts, camshafts, and transmission components requiring high surface hardness with tough core. Popular in automotive and heavy machinery.
Not sure which material fits?
🤖 Ask AI Advisor →All data is for reference only. Equivalents indicate similarity, not identity. Always verify against the applicable specification for safety-critical applications. materialref.com accepts no liability for decisions based on this data.